Privacy Statement

MUCKROSS PARK GYMNASTICS CLUB LIMITED
Apartment 132, Bracken Hill
Sandyford
DUBLIN
D18 AW9E
TEL: +353 (0) 85 283 9159
EMAIL: privacy@mpgc.ie
WEBSITE: www.mpgc.ie

Muckross Park Gymnastics Club Limited (MPGC) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Statement sets out how MPGC uses and protects any information that you give us or that we collect when you use our website.

This privacy policy will be updated from time to time, this version was last updated on 25 May 2018, historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

The MPGC is the Data Controller and this means that we determine how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Muckross Park Gymnastics Club was founded in 1974 and is an Artistic Gymnastics Club for gymnasts aged 3+ years based in South Dublin. We run a wide range of classes, from preschool, recreational, competitive through to adult gymnastics.

How do we process your personal data?

MPGC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Registering students for classes, camps and competitions.
  • Registering students as members with the governing body “Gymnastics Ireland”.
  • Contacting students’ parents regarding their child for purposes related to the contractual relationship
  • To inform students’ parents of news, events, activities and classes running at MPGC.
  • We also collect, use and share anonymised as statistical or demographic data for the purpose of analysis of our website performance and usability. This data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Processing of Data relating to Children under 13

By the nature of the services which are offered by MPGC it is necessary to process data relating to identifiable persons under the age of 13. This processing is conducted under the following principles:

  • We recognise that children, regardless of age, have defined rights under EU Data Protection law. As MPGC is an Irish operated service, the relevant legislation is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Other jurisdictions may impose additional obligations which we endeavour to comply with as a matter of good practice but without surrendering to the laws of such jurisdictions.
  • We appreciate that parents and guardians may wish to exercise controls and restraint over the processing of personal data relating to children
  • Personal data of children which is processed by MPGC will be done at all times with the full knowledge and consent of an identified and identifiable parent.
  • At a point in time (at age 13) the child will be given full access to view, amend or delete personal data held about them but will not be able to upload, share, or otherwise broadcast their personal data without approval from a “Parent” role.

Any questions or queries about our approach to supporting the privacy rights of children should be directed to privacy@mpgc.ie

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We maintain personal data on the legal basis of your consent which you are free to withdraw at any point and on the legal basis of your contractual relationship with MPGC.

Do we share your personal data?

We need to share personal data in compliance with and in accordance with the agreed contractual obligations between you and MPGC and legal obligations related to the governing body (the required registration with the governing body Gymnastics Ireland). In certain circumstance, we need to share personal data in compliance with and in pursuit of legitimate company interests (for example the use of processors to manage communications, surveys or the secure storage of your data).

Do we store or transfer to Third Countries or International Organisations?

All personal data is stored within the European Economic Area or countries that have been designated as adequate by the European Commission. We will not transfer any data to a third country or international organisation without your explicit consent and without appropriate privacy safeguards in place.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies and do not maintain data beyond your consent of what is absolutely required by law.

What cookies do we use?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website, MPGC.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which MPGC holds about you.
  • The right to request that MPGC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-ofdate.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary or lawful for MPGC to retain
    such data.
  • If we have required your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that MPGC provide the you with your personal data and in certain circumstances, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where:
    • MPGC relies on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing
    • MPGC is using the data for direct marketing
    • MPGC is processing data for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. As MPGC’s main establishment is based in Ireland,
    the first point of contact should be Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) – see details below.

All of these rights can be availed of free of charge.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Statement, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How do you contact us?

To exercise all relevant rights and queries of complaints, please in the first instance contact the MPGC Data Privacy Representative at the following location.

MUCKROSS PARK GYMNASTICS CLUB LIMITED
Apartment 132, Bracken Hill
Sandyford
DUBLIN D18 AW9E
TEL: +353 (0) 85 283 9159
EMAIL: privacy@mpgc.ie
WEBSITE: www.mpgc.ie

How to make a complaint?

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) who is the Supervisory Authority in Ireland at the following location:
The Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Ireland
Tel: +353 (761) 104 800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Version 1 dated 25th May 2018